Law Travel

What Do I Need to Do to Get the US Tourist VISA?

Are to planning to visit the US? Do you want to start a business in the US? Are you planning to visit the US for fun and thrill? Well, you must be looking for guides about how to get a US VISA.

Get the US Tourist VISA

Pixabay

Luckily, you are in the right place if you are looking for answers to such questions. We will give you all the information you need to get a US VISA. So, keep reading the article.

1] Do everyone needs a VISA?

Whether you a student or a businessman you need a VISA to enter the US unless you have Green Card. But if your residential country lies under the VISA Waiver Program Countries, then you do not need a VISA.

All you have to do is to fill the application form for VISA ESTA. Once the procedure is complete, you are good to enter the US. ESTA is an electronic system that allows residents of certain countries to visit the US without any VISA. But the stay is limited for short term only. You need a green card to gain permanent residency.

In order to get your ESTA you need following things.

  • A valid passport that makes you eligible for VWP.
  • Family and contact information is a must.
  • You need to pay processing fees for getting ESTA.

But if you are not lucky enough to be a part of VWP countries, they should get a VISA. Take the help of our guide to avoid any difficulty.

2] Determine the Type of Visa You want

The US visas are divided into two categories, i.e., B1 and B2. B1 category allows you to visit the US for business purpose. Whereas B2 visas are for tourism and medical treatments. Make sure to state the reason for your entry in the US is valid.

Specific categories do not fit into both of these VISA types. You need a sponsor if you wish to apply for that purpose. These include:

  • Live performances, i.e., concerts, stage dramas, film shooting, etc.
  • Studies
  • Employment
  • Permanent residence.

3] Things that I need for applying for the VISA

There is a complete list of things that one need for getting a US VISA.

These include.

  • A valid passport that is valid for the year you are applying. If you do not have a passport, then make sure to get a new one.
  • A photograph that fits the given requirements.
  • A receipt of paid processing fee of VISA Application process.
  • A bank statement that claims that you are financially sound enough to cover your expenses.
  • If you are not the one who is paying your expenses, then you must submit a sponsor letter from your blood relation living in the US.

4] Fill the online Application Form

Once you have everything for applying, the next step is to fill the application form. Application forms are available online. All you need to do is to fill the form and tell your details. This application form is much more extensive than usual application forms. Make sure to enter all the information correctly.

Give details about your residential place, your family, children, and your source of income, your tax payments, and most importantly, your criminal record. US government do not allow any person, who was in violent or criminal activities, to enter their country.

Your travel history and reason for traveling should also be clarified in your application form. Attach the proof of your tax payments with the application form to avoid any trouble.

Make sure to avoid any fraud and tactic while submitting documents. Because false and wrong information can lead to permanent restriction from entering the US. In order to avoid any difficulty, take the help of a counselor while filling the form. Incomplete applications are mostly rejected.

5] Schedule an interview

After filling an application form, the next step is to schedule an interview. You have the choice to change the interview date if it doesn’t fit in your time table. Moreover, you must keep in mind that you have to pay your VISA fee before the interview Else; your application will not be processed.

The online system gives you a variety of options to pay your processing fee. Even if your Visa Application gets rejected, this fee is non-refundable. Do not forget to bring your appointment receipt in VISA Centre.

There are exceptions for interview requirement based upon your age. Children younger than 14 years, and tourists older than 70 years do not need to interview.

6] Things to do after the interview

You will receive a letter in your interview that states whether the VISA has been permitted or rejected. If any missing document or information is the cause of rejection, then fill out the form again and reapply with complete documents.

But if you have been granted permission to visit the US, then contact a travel company as soon as possible.

We have given you a complete guide about the things that you need for applying for a VISA. But it is better to take the help of a profession while filling the application form to avoid any difficulty.

About the author

Harshil Barot

Harshil Barot is a Computer Geek, Internet Entrepreneur, Blogger, Day Dreamer, Business Guy, Fitness Freak, Music Lover and Digital Marketing Specialist. He also helps companies to grow their online businesses. At Just Web World he Writes about Blogging, WordPress, SEO, Business, Technology and Computer Tips and Tricks.

Leave a Comment

6 Shares
Tweet
Pin3
Share3
Share
Share